Where to play UK Racketball, clubs courts, coaching, group sessions
Promoting racketball, racquetball in clubs in the UK
Next UK Racketball Event, Tournament
UK Racketball information about the company and its creators
How to play racketball for beginners UK Rules
Racketball events and tournaments in the UK
UK Racketball Racket Shop, Rackets, Balls, Shoes, Clothing, Equipment, Accessories
UK Racketball Information Site Home Page
UK_Racketball_Series_2013
All events and dates now released for the UK-Racketball Series 2014 ENTER NOW!
Head UK Racketball Series

 

DUNLOP NADUNLOP NATIONAL RACKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS

 

THE DUNLOP NATIONAL RACKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS


Edgbaston Priory, Birmingham

06 May 2011 - 08 May 2011

Draws National Racketball championships 2011

Results - Reports - Tweets - Videos

Draws National Racketball championships 2011

Videos

Draws National Racketball championships 2011

Mens Final - Womens Final - Mens Over 40's Final

Draws National Racketball championships 2011

Mens Final - Mark Fuller vs Tim Vail

Part 1

 

Part 2

 

 

Womens Final - Lauren Selby vs Laura Hill

Game 1

 

Game 2

Game 3

 

Mens Over 40's Final - Jim Lord vs Marc Thornley

 

 

Draws National Racketball championships 2011

 

Reports

Women’s

All 4 seeds make it through in the women’s draw. Repeat 4 semi finalists from last year with Laura Hill taking on Vicky Hynes and Lauren Selby facing Sarah Jane Perry. Can Laura Hill claim her 7th title in a row!

 

Women’s Over 35’s

All 4 seeds comfortably through to the semis. Number ¾ seed Kathryn Milne looks strong against Bettina Harvey but will face the number 1 seed winner Claire Walker first thing tomorrow morning.

 

Women’s Over 45’s

No.3 seed Helen Cann falls to Bettina Harvey and will face the number 1 seed Bev Vatcher tomorrow, both of which will be looking to take the title from last year’s winner Lesley Sturgess.

 

Men’s Open

Brutal day for the boys in the Men’s open with 2 tough games for all.

Tim Vale pulled Pete Billson apart in the first round beating him to points, but had his stamina pushed to the limit by Antony Graham in the quarters finally coming through 3-1.

England no.1 Dom Hamilton was pushed all the way by James Snell in the toughest battle of the day. Snell was solid throughout the first and had all the answers to Dom’s changes of direction and pace taking the game comfortably 11-5.   Snell looked strong again at the start of the 2nd and Dom looked to be tiring fast but winners and a bit of luck was on the England no.1’s side as he pulled back an early deficit to claim the game 11-8. The 3rd was a dog fight all the way with neither player managing to extend a lead, both had game balls but at the death it was Dom who came through with a stroke to open up a 2-1 lead.  As predicted Snell threw everything he had at Dom in the 4th in an effort to finally take his legs and at 6-3 up it looked like the match was set to turn on its head once again. Racketball experience shone through though with Dom taking the 4th 11-9 and the match 4-1.

 In the morning Jonny Harford was pushed all the way by a motivated Ted Jeal but had time to recover before thrashing Joel Hinds in the afternoon to book a place against Fuller in the bottom half semi.   

Tomorrow only the strongest will be left standing, bring on the pain!

 

Men’s Over 35’s

No.1 seed Baker (UK-Racketball Series Champion at Wolverhampton in 2010) will face Matt Pugh a fellow UK-Racketball Series veteran in the first over 35’s semi final tomorrow.

Richard Davis looks like he will take some beating after holding on to clinch an 89 minute marathon against no.2 seed Christian Turner in the bottom half. He faces Michael Ypes who also saw off a seed, beating Adam Grilli 11/4, 11/6, 12/10.

Men’s Over 40’s

Simon Martin was the only seed to fail to reach the over 40’s semi but Jim Lord was pushed all the way by Mark Steeden finally coming through 12-10, 11-5, 10-12, 11-9.

 

Men’s Over  45’s

2010 UK-Racketball Series Champion Rob Watkins kept up his unbeaten run in age group racketball with a win over Paul Haigh. Buzby Williams secured a place in the semi, coming through a closely contested quarter final against no.2 seed Patrick Ozborn.

 

Men’s Over 50’s

Mike Philips England no.1 and 2010 over 50’s National Champion will face the Over 45’s National Champion Steve Bateman in the 1st semi final of the over 50’s. Philips was again victorious against James Murphy, the two met numerous times in the UK-Racketball Series last year but the clash of the UK-Racketball Series giants was again won by Philips who will be very motivated to defend his title tomorrow.

 

Men’s Over 55’s

With the fall of the no.1 seed the over 55’s draw has opened up. Local racketball hero Rob Shay also makes the semis but will have to get past Chris Nicholas to continue his quest for a national title on home soil.

 

Men’s Over 60’s

The only men’s draw to see all 4 top seeds reach the 2nd day with Ian Graham looking convincing with a 3-0 win.

 

Men’s Over 65’s

The Men’s over 65’s saw one of the toughest matches of the day with Bob Astbury beating Peter Curwen 11-7, 8-11, 12-10, 9-11, 11-5 in a brutal opening round.
Good luck to everyone tomorrow (except Jonny Harford, obviously :-p) hopefully it will be another great day of racketball.

 

Draws National Racketball championships 2011

 

Tweets

Below are all our Twitter comments as the day progressed. You can also view these on our Twitter feed......even if you are not a member. Click here for our Twitter home page.


- Jonathan Harford is 1 up against Joel Hinds and has made a solid lead in the second. Great high pace game.

- An exhausted Hamilton just beats Snell in a brutal 3-1 to take the Semi Final spot against Tim Vail.

- Stroke! Dom takes the third but is looking rather fatigued....

- Tense stuff for Hamilton vs Snell 12-11 game ball to Dom.

- Hamilton is now 1-1 against Snell for a spot in the quarter finals.

- Tim Vail storms past Pete Bilson but has a very tough close win against Anthony Graham to take him to the quarters.

- National Champs Day 2 photos up online.

- All over 60 seeds through to the quarter finals.

- All over 50 seeds through to 2nd round other than Paul Smith who goes out to Mark Hurd.

- All seeds in the over 45s go through to the 2nd round. No upsets there.... Rob Watkins is confident.

- Photos from the nationals day 1 now up check out our photo album on our Facebook page by clicking the Facebook logo on our site homepage

- Anthony Graham through to the quarters. 3-1 against Jake Grayston

- Hinds, Snell, Vail and Fuller all through to the quarters in 3-0.

- Tom Phipps and Neil Chambers Battling it out...... at the Nationals

- Joel Hinds closes out the 4th and the match to take the win over Matt Pugh 3-1.

- Galen le Chamient goes out to Elliot Selby 3-2 epic!

- Neil Chambers now 2 games up against Daniel Wait but it's very close stuff both working hard and hitting even harder.

- Tom Phipps just takes the first 11-8 against Matt Badger.

- Fuller goes 1 up against Mike Edwards. Both mixing it up well. Good racketball.

- Joel Hinds goes two up against Matt Pugh. Matt responds to the pressure to take the third. 2-1.

- Kent UK-Racketball Open 2nd Event in the Series - http://eepurl.com/dIGbM

- All matches under way and the nationals is in full swing. Great day at edgbaston. No major upsets so far....

 

Draws National Racketball championships 2011

Dunlop National Racketball Championships 2011 - All Results

Mens Championship - Round 1
Anthony Garrett {Kent} beat Gus Bell {Dorset}  11-5, 11-8, 11-4  ;Matt Rushby {Yorkshire} beat Adam Grilli {Essex}  9-11, 6-11, 11-8, 11-5, 11-6  ;Craig Chappell {Stafordshire} beat Keith Mabey {Kent}  11-5, 11-7, 11-4  ;Adam Turner {Derbyshire} beat Dave Allen  9-11, 11-13, 11-4, 11-0, 11-9  ;Lee Jemmett {Essex} beat Michael Tolman {Yorkshire}  8-11, 13-15, 11-5, 11-6, 11-8  ;Elliot Selby {Essex} beat Nick Burton {Yorkshire}  11-3, 11-1, 11-2  ;Matt Pugh {Worcestershire} beat William Bennett {Leicestershire}  11-3, 11-7, 11-7  ;Thomas Murton {Yorkshire} beat Ian Dinwiddy {Shropshire}  11-5, 11-9, 11-6  ;Matt Badger {Kent} beat Oliver Turner {Yorkshire}  11-8, 11-7, 4-11, 11-6  ;Daniel Weights {Essex} beat Tom Barker {Warwickshire}  11-1, 11-2, 11-3  ;Mike Edwards beat Andrew Breen {Merseyside}  11-6, 12-10, 11-2  ;

Mens Championship - Round 2
1* Tim Vail {Sussex} beat Ben Brown {Yorkshire}  9-11, 11-7, 11-2, 11-3  ;9/16* Peter Billson {Lancashire} beat Anthony Garrett {Kent}  11-9, 12-10, 11-7  ;5/8* Anthony Graham {Gloucestershire} beat Jonathon Pitts {Worcestershire}  11-6, 11-7, 16-18, 11-0  ;9/16* Jake Grayston {Warwickshire} beat Matt Rushby {Yorkshire}  7-11, 11-2, 11-5, 11-6  ;3/4* Dominic Hamilton {Yorkshire} beat Jack Lubke {Worcestershire}  11-2, 11-6, 11-3  ;9/16* Theo Woodward {Dorset} beat Craig Chappell {Stafordshire}  9-11, 11-7, 11-4, 11-5  ;5/8* James Snell {Devon} beat Adam Turner {Derbyshire}  11-7, 11-6, 11-7  ;Lee Jemmett {Essex} beat 9/16* Michael Robinson {Surrey}  11-5, 11-7, 11-8  ;Elliot Selby {Essex} beat 9/16* Galen Le Cheminant  11-7, 7-11, 11-7, 11-13, 11-9  ;5/8* Joel Hinds {Derbyshire} beat Matt Pugh {Worcestershire}  11-8, 11-9, 3-11, 11-8  ;9/16* Ted Jeal {Kent} beat Thomas Murton {Yorkshire}  11-6, 11-1, 11-8  ;3/4* Jonathan Harford {Gloucestershire} beat Peter Staunton {Warwickshire}  11-6, 11-8, 11-2  ;9/16* Thomas Phipps {Buckinghamshire} beat Matt Badger {Kent}  11-8, 11-3, 10-12, 9-11, 11-7  ;5/8* Neil Chambers beat Daniel Weights {Essex}  11-4, 11-9, 7-11, 8-11, 11-4  ;9/16* Mark Fuller {Northamptonshire} beat Mike Edwards  11-3, 11-3, 11-5  ;Dean Alder beat 2* David Campion {Yorkshire}  Walkover  ;

Mens Championship - Round 3
07/05/2011:1* Tim Vail {Sussex} beat 9/16* Peter Billson {Lancashire}  11-2, 11-1, 11-3 {16m}  ;5/8* Anthony Graham {Gloucestershire} beat 9/16* Jake Grayston {Warwickshire}  9-11, 11-7, 11-4, 11-9 {48m}  ;3/4* Dominic Hamilton {Yorkshire} beat 9/16* Theo Woodward {Dorset}  11-8, 5-11, 11-6, 11-4  ;5/8* James Snell {Devon} beat Lee Jemmett {Essex}  11-6, 11-6, 11-7  ;5/8* Joel Hinds {Derbyshire} beat Elliot Selby {Essex}  7-11, 11-8, 11-5, 11-7 {38m}  ;3/4* Jonathan Harford {Gloucestershire} beat 9/16* Ted Jeal {Kent}  13-11, 11-8, 10-12, 11-3  ;9/16* Thomas Phipps {Buckinghamshire} beat 5/8* Neil Chambers  11-5, 11-13, 13-11, 11-5  ;9/16* Mark Fuller {Northamptonshire} beat Dean Alder  11-4, 11-4, 11-6  ;

Mens Championship - Quarter-Final
1* Tim Vail {Sussex} beat 5/8* Anthony Graham {Gloucestershire}  14-12, 0-11, 12-10, 11-6  ;3/4* Dominic Hamilton {Yorkshire} beat 5/8* James Snell {Devon}  5-11, 11-8, 13-11, 11-9  ;3/4* Jonathan Harford {Gloucestershire} beat 5/8* Joel Hinds {Derbyshire}  11-5, 11-3, 11-2  ;9/16* Mark Fuller {Northamptonshire} beat 9/16* Thomas Phipps {Buckinghamshire}  11-0, 11-6, 11-4  ;

Mens Championship - Semi-Final
08/05/2011:1* Tim Vail {Sussex} beat 3/4* Dominic Hamilton {Yorkshire}  11-6, 13-11, 6-11, 11-6 {51m}  ;9/16* Mark Fuller {Northamptonshire} beat 3/4* Jonathan Harford {Gloucestershire}  11-7, 11-4, 11-9 {42m}  ;

Mens Championship - FINAL
1* Tim Vail {Sussex} beat 9/16* Mark Fuller {Northamptonshire}  8-11, 8-11, 11-9, 11-3, 11-4 {71m}  ;

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

Mens O35 Championship - Round 1
07/05/2011:Michael Ypes {Dorset} beat David Herron  11-6, 11-4, 11-8  ;

Mens O35 Championship - Quarter-Final
1* Matt Baker {Devon} beat Lee Walton {Merseyside}  11-6, 11-2, 11-3 {17m}  ;3/4* Matt Pugh {Worcestershire} beat Ian Dinwiddy {Shropshire}  11-7, 11-6, 12-10 {23m}  ;Michael Ypes {Dorset} beat 3/4* Adam Grilli {Essex}  11-4, 11-6, 12-10 {28m}  ;Richard Davies {Stafordshire} beat 2* Christian Turner {Devon}  11-8, 11-4, 8-11, 14-12 {89m}  ;

Mens O35 Championship - Semi-Final
08/05/2011:1* Matt Baker {Devon} beat 3/4* Matt Pugh {Worcestershire}  11-4, 13-11, 11-9  ;Richard Davies {Stafordshire} beat Michael Ypes {Dorset}  11-7, 11-4, 11-7 {35m}  ;

Mens O35 Championship - FINAL
1* Matt Baker {Devon} beat Richard Davies {Stafordshire}  11-9, 6-11, 13-15, 11-5, 11-8 {88m}  ;

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

Mens O40 Championship - Round 1
07/05/2011:Mark Steeden {Kent} beat Ian Furlonger {Cheshire}  11-5, 11-5, 11-4  ;Marc Thornley {Essex} beat Steve Selley {Devon}  Walkover  ;Ben Phillips {Oxfordshire} beat Simon Brown {Dorset}  Walkover  ;

Mens O40 Championship - Quarter-Final
1* Jim Lord {Yorkshire} beat Mark Steeden {Kent}  12-10, 11-5, 10-12, 11-9  ;3/4* David Lord {Yorkshire} beat Andy Clark {Essex}  11-9, 11-6, 11-9 {27m}  ;Marc Thornley {Essex} beat 3/4* Simon Martin {Buckinghamshire}  9-11, 11-8, 7-11, 11-6, 11-8  ;2* Mark Francis {Yorkshire} beat Ben Phillips {Oxfordshire}  11-4, 11-3, 12-10  ;

Mens O40 Championship - Semi-Final
08/05/2011:1* Jim Lord {Yorkshire} beat 3/4* David Lord {Yorkshire}  11-3, 11-8, 11-4 {19m}  ;Marc Thornley {Essex} beat 2* Mark Francis {Yorkshire}  7-11, 11-9, 11-9, 11-6 {42m}  ;

Mens O40 Championship - FINAL
1* Jim Lord {Yorkshire} beat Marc Thornley {Essex}  11-5, 11-5, 11-6 {20m}  ;

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

Mens O45 Championship - Round 1
06/05/2011:Paul Brooks {Merseyside} beat Lloyd Pettiford {Nottinghamshire}  11-1, 8-11, 11-6, 11-8  ;Darren Saunders {Kent} beat David McKenna {Essex}  11-4, 11-8, 6-11, 11-8  ;Timothy Barker beat Nic Moreton {Dorset}  4-11, 11-0, 11-3, 11-8  ;Greg White {Oxfordshire} beat David King {Essex}  11-2, 11-5, 11-5  ;Russell Cox {Essex} beat Paul Whitby {Cheshire}  11-7, 11-8, 11-8  ;

Mens O45 Championship - Round 2
07/05/2011:1* Rob Watkins {Avon} beat Paul Fennell {Essex}  11-3, 11-5, 11-9  ;5/8* Paul Haigh {Yorkshire} beat Paul Brooks {Merseyside}  12-10, 11-8, 4-11, 7-11, 11-4  ;3/4* Neil Baldwin {Yorkshire} beat Stephen Hart {Essex}  11-3, 11-5, 11-6  ;5/8* Duncan Alexander {Somerset} beat Darren Saunders {Kent}  12-10, 11-5, 11-3  ;5/8* Darren Withey {Buckinghamshire} beat Timothy Barker  11-7, 11-3, 11-7  ;3/4* Ian Cawthorne {Yorkshire} beat Greg White {Oxfordshire}  11-8, 12-10, 11-6  ;5/8* Buzby Williams {Surrey} beat Russell Cox {Essex}  8-11, 11-5, 11-5, 4-11, 11-6  ;2* Patrick Osborn {Essex} beat Tim Baker {Devon}  11-2, 11-2, 11-5  ;

Mens O45 Championship - Quarter-Final
1* Rob Watkins {Avon} beat 5/8* Paul Haigh {Yorkshire}  11-2, 11-7, 11-5  ;3/4* Neil Baldwin {Yorkshire} beat 5/8* Duncan Alexander {Somerset}  8-11, 11-0, 12-10, 9-11, 11-1  ;5/8* Darren Withey {Buckinghamshire} beat 3/4* Ian Cawthorne {Yorkshire}  11-8, 11-9, 11-6  ;5/8* Buzby Williams {Surrey} beat 2* Patrick Osborn {Essex}  11-7, 4-11, 11-5, 11-9  ;

Mens O45 Championship - Semi-Final
08/05/2011:3/4* Neil Baldwin {Yorkshire} beat 1* Rob Watkins {Avon}  11-4, 11-4, 11-9  ;5/8* Buzby Williams {Surrey} beat 5/8* Darren Withey {Buckinghamshire}  8-11, 9-11, 11-1, 11-7, 11-8 {67m}  ;

Mens O45 Championship - FINAL
3/4* Neil Baldwin {Yorkshire} beat 5/8* Buzby Williams {Surrey}  11-5, 11-5, 11-8  ;

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

Mens O50 Championship - Round 1
07/05/2011:Gabriel Uttley {Yorkshire} beat Tim Baker {Devon}  11-7, 11-3, 11-5  ;

Mens O50 Championship - Round 2
1* Steve Bateman {Oxfordshire} beat Garry Devonish {Derbyshire}  11-2, 11-4, 11-2  ;Stephen Bourne {Stafordshire} beat Clive Hickford {Dorset}  14-12, 12-10, 11-8  ;3/4* Mike Phillips {Cornwall} beat Peter Seddon  11-6, 11-2, 11-3  ;James Murphy beat Nick Park {Northumbria}  7-11, 11-9, 13-11, 11-5  ;Gabriel Uttley {Yorkshire} beat Gerald Burr {Oxfordshire}  11-3, 11-5, 11-4  ;Mark Hurd {Dorset} beat 3/4* Paul Smith {Devon}  15-13, 12-10, 11-4  ;Keith Palmer {Kent} beat Paul Johnson  11-6, 11-8, 12-10  ;2* Stephen Wall {Sussex} beat Vince While  11-0, 11-3, 11-3  ;

Mens O50 Championship - Quarter-Final
1* Steve Bateman {Oxfordshire} beat Stephen Bourne {Stafordshire}  11-5, 11-5, 11-6  ;3/4* Mike Phillips {Cornwall} beat James Murphy  11-6, 11-5, 11-1  ;Mark Hurd {Dorset} beat Gabriel Uttley {Yorkshire}  11-5, 11-4, 12-10  ;2* Stephen Wall {Sussex} beat Keith Palmer {Kent}  11-2, 11-2, 11-7  ;

Mens O50 Championship - Semi-Final
08/05/2011:1* Steve Bateman {Oxfordshire} beat 3/4* Mike Phillips {Cornwall}  12-10, 11-6, 11-9  ;2* Stephen Wall {Sussex} beat Mark Hurd {Dorset}  11-7, 12-10, 11-7  ;

Mens O50 Championship - FINAL
2* Stephen Wall {Sussex} beat 1* Steve Bateman {Oxfordshire}  11-7, 6-11, 11-9, 11-6 {43m}  ;

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

Mens O55 Championship - Round 1
07/05/2011:Neal Pickersgill beat Michael Szygowski {Worcestershire}  11-6, 11-8, 11-3  ;Patrick Martin {Essex} beat Stephen Uttley {Yorkshire}  11-8, 11-6, 11-7  ;Roger Monteil {Surrey} beat Stan Ellis  11-1, 11-3, 11-3  ;3/4* Chris Nicholls {Sussex} beat Paul Henderson {Devon}  11-3, 11-1, 11-2  ;

Mens O55 Championship - Quarter-Final
Neal Pickersgill beat 1* Richard Waller {Warwickshire}  12-10, 11-8, 8-11, 8-11, 12-10  ;3/4* James Murphy beat Patrick Martin {Essex}  11-8, 4-11, 11-4, 11-7  ;3/4* Chris Nicholls {Sussex} beat Roger Monteil {Surrey}  12-14, 11-8, 11-5, 11-4  ;2* Rob Shay beat Colin Turner  11-6, 11-4, 11-4  ;

Mens O55 Championship - Semi-Final
08/05/2011:3/4* James Murphy beat Neal Pickersgill  11-7, 11-8, 5-11, 11-9  ;3/4* Chris Nicholls {Sussex} beat 2* Rob Shay  12-14, 8-11, 11-5, 11-4, 11-4 {38m}  ;

Mens O55 Championship - FINAL
3/4* Chris Nicholls {Sussex} beat 3/4* James Murphy  11-4, 9-11, 11-4, 7-11, 11-8 {38m}  ;

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

Mens O60 Championship - Round 1
07/05/2011:David Atkins {Yorkshire} beat Mike Clarke  11-9, 11-5, 12-10  ;Roger Kenyon {Merseyside} beat Jack Clay {Kent}  8-11, 11-0 {Retired}  ;Graham Greensall {Warwickshire} beat Philip Clarke {Somerset}  13-11, 11-6, 8-11, 11-8  ;Graham Sayer beat Tom Forsyth  11-5, 12-10, 11-5  ;

Mens O60 Championship - Quarter-Final
1* Ian Graham {Sussex} beat David Atkins {Yorkshire}  11-2, 11-1, 11-3  ;3/4* Peter Watt beat Roger Kenyon {Merseyside}  11-9, 9-11, 12-10, 8-11, 11-8  ;3/4* Alvin Ranson beat Graham Greensall {Warwickshire}  11-6, 10-12, 11-7, 11-7 {38m}  ;2* John Cockill {Yorkshire} beat Graham Sayer  Walkover  ;

Mens O60 Championship - Semi-Final
08/05/2011:1* Ian Graham {Sussex} beat 3/4* Peter Watt  11-8, 11-7, 11-5 {29m}  ;2* John Cockill {Yorkshire} beat 3/4* Alvin Ranson  6-11, 11-8, 11-3, 5-11, 11-7  ;

Mens O60 Championship - FINAL
1* Ian Graham {Sussex} beat 2* John Cockill {Yorkshire}  11-7, 11-6, 13-11 {32m}  ;

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

Mens O65 Championship - Quarter-Final
07/05/2011:Bev Pegg {Worcestershire} beat Gordon Stringer  11-3, 11-2, 11-3  ;Bob Astbury beat Peter Curwen {Yorkshire}  11-7, 8-11, 12-10, 9-11, 11-5  ;Tony Thomas {Warwickshire} beat 2* Chris Isaacs  4-11, 11-5, 11-2, 11-6  ;

Mens O65 Championship - Semi-Final
08/05/2011:1* John Houghton {Warwickshire} beat Bev Pegg {Worcestershire}  4-11, 11-8, 11-7, 11-9 {32m}  ;Bob Astbury beat Tony Thomas {Warwickshire}  11-4, 11-3, 11-5 {15m}  ;

Mens O65 Championship - FINAL
Bob Astbury beat 1* John Houghton {Warwickshire}  11-5, 11-4, 11-7 {24m}  ;

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

Womens Championship - Quarter-Final
07/05/2011:1* Laura Hill {Derbyshire} beat Matilda Parslow {Leicestershire}  11-2, 11-2, 11-3  ;3/4* Vicky Hynes {Warwickshire} beat Karen Bealey {Devon}  11-1, 11-3, 11-2  ;3/4* Sarah-Jane Perry beat Zoe Mellis  11-9, 11-6, 11-5  ;2* Lauren Selby {Essex} beat Natalie Lawrence  11-5, 11-5, 11-4  ;

Womens Championship - Semi-Final
08/05/2011:1* Laura Hill {Derbyshire} beat 3/4* Vicky Hynes {Warwickshire}  11-4, 11-5, 11-4 {23m}  ;2* Lauren Selby {Essex} beat 3/4* Sarah-Jane Perry  11-8, 11-7, 11-6 {32m}  ;

Womens Championship - FINAL
1* Laura Hill {Derbyshire} beat 2* Lauren Selby {Essex}  12-10, 11-7, 11-2 {32m}  ;

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

Womens O35 Championship - Quarter-Final
07/05/2011:3/4* Kathryn Milne beat Bettina Harvey  11-4, 11-4, 11-8  ;3/4* Sue Smith {Derbyshire} beat Helen Cann {Merseyside}  11-7, 5-11, 11-4, 11-2  ;

Womens O35 Championship - Semi-Final
08/05/2011:1* Claire Walker {Yorkshire} beat 3/4* Kathryn Milne  11-2, 11-3, 11-5 {18m}  ;2* Sam Mueller {Buckinghamshire} beat 3/4* Sue Smith {Derbyshire}  9-11, 11-2, 11-8, 10-12, 11-9  ;

Womens O35 Championship - FINAL
1* Claire Walker {Yorkshire} beat 2* Sam Mueller {Buckinghamshire}  11-8, 11-4, 11-4 {27m}  ;

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

Womens O45 Championship - Round 1
07/05/2011:Valerie Molineux beat Carolyn Boyd  7-11, 5-11, 13-11, 11-8, 11-3 {34m}  ;Christine Park {Northumbria} beat Jane Smith  11-3, 11-3, 11-5  ;

Womens O45 Championship - Quarter-Final
1* Bev Vatcher {Dorset} beat Valerie Molineux  11-1, 11-2, 11-3  ;Bettina Harvey beat 3/4* Helen Cann {Merseyside}  2-11, 7-11, 11-8, 12-10, 12-10  ;3/4* Lesley Sturgess {Derbyshire} beat Christine Park {Northumbria}  11-4, 10-12, 11-6, 3-11, 11-9  ;2* Julie Lawton {Yorkshire} beat Pippa Phelan {Warwickshire}  11-3, 11-0, 11-0  ;

Womens O45 Championship - Semi-Final
08/05/2011:1* Bev Vatcher {Dorset} beat Bettina Harvey  11-7, 11-2, 7-11, 11-1  ;2* Julie Lawton {Yorkshire} beat 3/4* Lesley Sturgess {Derbyshire}  11-7, 11-6, 11-4 {26m}  ;

Womens O45 Championship - FINAL
2* Julie Lawton {Yorkshire} beat 1* Bev Vatcher {Dorset}  11-9, 11-9, 11-5 {32m}  ;

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

Womens O55 Championships - Quarter-Final
07/05/2011:Valerie Molineux beat Gill Wagner  11-5, 11-2, 11-2  ;Gloria Saunders {Kent} beat Ali Wood {Warwickshire}  11-6, 11-3, 11-8  ;

Womens O55 Championships - Semi-Final
08/05/2011:1* Bett Dryhurst {Worcestershire} beat Valerie Molineux  11-4, 11-9, 11-8 {18m}  ;2* Linda Smith {Devon} beat Gloria Saunders {Kent}  6-11, 11-4, 11-4, 11-5 {25m}  ;

Womens O55 Championships - FINAL
1* Bett Dryhurst {Worcestershire} beat 2* Linda Smith {Devon}  13-11, 11-7, 11-8 {20m}  ;

 

Draws National Racketball championships 2011

The players to watch by UK-Racketball

With no Daryl Selby this year’s draw will be wide open. Tim Vale, the National Racketball Champion before Selby is tipped to take the title, but will face stiff opposition from Dom Hamilton in the top half. With the best attacker being pitted against the best counterpuncher this will definitely be one to watch, if the two meet in the semi final next Sunday. The draw also contains more professional squash players than ever before as they look to take the big ball title. David Campion and Jonny Harford are seeded to meet in the bottom half with Joel Hinds, Jamie Haycock, James Snell and Pete Billson also in the draw.

A tough first round for Matilda Parslow, recent UK-Racketball tournament winner at the Manor, as she will face 5 times national champion Laura Hill. The women’s draw could see a repeat of the final from the last few years with Laura Hill seeded to again meet Lauren Selby.

Baker is seeded 1 for the over 35’s, with last year’s winner Jim Lord choosing to focus his efforts on the over 40s’.

UK-Racketball Series Champions Rob Watkins and Mike Philips, both England no.1’s will be focusing on claiming National Titles in the over 45’s and over 50’s respectively.

Draws National Racketball championships 2011

 

Mens O35
Mens O40
Mens O45
Mens O50
Mens O55
Mens O60
Mens O65
Mens O70
Womens O35
Womens O40
Womens O45
Womens O50
Womens O55
Womens O60
Mens
Womens

DUNLOP NATIONAL RACKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Edgbaston Priory Club & University of Birmingham
6-8 May 2011

Event Categories

Men’s Open
Women’s Open
Men’s Over 35/40/45/50/55/60/65/70
Women’s Over 35/40/45/50/55/60
Please note:
• If less than 8 players enter a category it may be combined with the next younger age group
• Players may enter a maximum of 2 events

Racketball Balls

The following will be used for the Championships:
• Men’s & Women’s Open – black ball
• Men’s Over 35/40/45 & Women’s Over 35 – black ball
• All other categories – the default ball will be blue

For further information please email: events@englandsquashandracketball.com
Tel: 0161 438 4305     
Entries close at 12.00noon on 25 April 2011

Venues

Both Edgbaston Priory and the University of Birmingham will be used for the championships

Format

Knockout Draws with Plate competitions for all 1st match losers will be played. All 1st match losers will be placed in the Plate Draw – please check at the Tournament Desk for details of the draws.
However categories with very few players may lead to Round Robins being played.
All matches will be played PAR to 11 – best of 5 games.

Eligibility

The event is open to all players who are qualified to represent England, Ireland, Scotland or Wales. Age group players must have reached the appropriate age by 6 May 2011.

Accommodation

TSC are providing a hotel booking service for the weekend – see separate sheet.
The Tournament Hotel is the Plough and Harrow – for special rates book through TSC

For more information and online entry click here for the England Squash and Racketball Website

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

England Squash and Racketball Logo
The Harrow 2010 UK-Racketball Series
Home of uk racketball
uk racketball shop
uk racketball about us
racketball events and reports and entry forms
Harrow UK Racketball Series
How To Play UK Racketball
Where to play racketball
Coaching tips for racketball
national racketball rankings
Racketball players
Away from the wall racketball
Racketball forum
racketball and raquetball links
contact the uk racketball team
UK_Racketball
UK Racketball Top Bar blank insert
2014 UK Racketball Series
Head UK Racketball Series
UK Racketball Racket, Racquetball racquets, Shop
ecent racketball events
how to play racketball
UK Racketball Series
Future racketball events
UK Racketball photos and videos page
Follow UK Racketball on Twitter
UK Racketball Series 2013
UK Racketball on YouTube Channel
UK Racketball on Facebook
Air-IT logo, IT support Nottingham
Recognition Trophies
The Harrow 2011 UK-Racketball Series
Squash Olympics